Global Innovation Index

Global Innovation Index by Economy, Innovation Index and Change by its Rank & Score:

Global Innovation Index

The Global Innovation Index is a yearly position of nations by their ability for, as well as success in, advancement. It was begun in 2007 by INSEAD as well as World Business, a British publication. Up until 2021, it was released by the World Intellectual Property Organization, in collaboration with Cornell University, INSEAD, and also various other companies as well as establishments, and also based upon both unbiased and also subjective information originated from numerous resources, consisting of the International Telecommunication Union, the World Bank, and also the World Economic Forum.

In the leading tier, Switzerland, Sweden, as well as the United States of America (U.S.) lead the development positions, with the last 2 going up in GII 2019. Various other European countries, such as the Netherlands as well as Germany, in addition to Singapore in Asia, continue to be constant participants of the GII leading 10. This year, Israel goes up to the 10th placement, noting the very first time an economic situation from Northern Africa as well as Western Asia area splits the leading 10 positions.

In the leading 20, the Republic of Korea borders closer to the leading 10. China, proceeds its higher increase, transferring to 14th (from 17th in 2018), as well as hence securely developing itself in the team of leading ingenious countries. China stays the only middle-income economic situation in the leading 30.

Côte d’Ivoire (+5.6 ), TFYR Macedonia (+5.4 ), Philippines (+4.6 ), Burkina Faso (+4.4) as well as Belarus (+2.7) revealed the biggest renovations in advancement rating. The leading 5 economic situations that revealed the biggest decrease in advancement rating are Croatia (-2.9 ), Qatar (-2.7 ), Niger (-2.5 ), Madagascar (-2.4 ), as well as Bulgaria (-2.3 ).

TFYR Macedonia is an ideal gainer in ranking as its ranking relocated up by 25 areas complied with by Côte d’Ivoire (+20) as well as the Philippines (+19 ). Amongst leading 50, Georgia (+11) and also Montenegro (+7) are just gainers of even more than 3 locations.

The GII has been collectively created by Cornell University, a Paris-based service institution Insead as well as WIPO, and also consists of greater than 80 indications checking out a wide vision of advancement, consisting of the political atmosphere, framework, education, and learning and also company elegance.

Global Innovation Index List

EconomyInnovation Index (2019)Innovation Index (2018)Change
RankScoreRankScoreRankScore
Switzerland167.2168.40-1.2
Sweden263.7363.1+1+0.6
United States of America361.7659.8+3+1.9
Netherlands461.4263.3-2-1.9
United Kingdom561.3460.1-1+1.2
Finland659.8759.6+1+0.2
Denmark758.4858.4+10.0
Singapore858.4559.8-3-1.4
Germany958.2958.00+0.2
Israel1057.41156.8+1+0.6
Korea, Republic of1156.61256.6+10.0
Ireland1256.11057.2-2-1.1
Hong Kong (China)1355.51454.6+1+0.9
China1454.81753.1+3+1.7
Japan1554.71355.0-2-0.3
France1654.21654.40-0.2
Canada1753.91853.0+1+0.9
Luxembourg1853.51554.5-3-1.0
Norway1951.91952.60-0.7
Iceland2051.52351.2+3+0.3
Austria2150.92151.30-0.4
Australia2250.32052.0-2-1.7
Belgium2350.22550.5+2-0.3
Estonia2450.02450.50-0.5
New Zealand2549.62251.3-3-1.7
Czech Republic2649.42748.7+1+0.7
Malta2749.02650.3-1-1.3
Cyprus2848.32947.8+1+0.5
Spain2947.92848.7-1-0.8
Italy3046.33146.3+10.0
Slovenia3145.33046.9-1-1.6
Portugal3244.63245.70-1.1
Hungary3344.53344.90-0.4
Latvia3443.23443.200.0
Malaysia3542.73543.00-0.3
United Arab Emirates3642.23842.6+2-0.4
Slovakia3742.03642.9-1-0.9
Lithuania3841.54041.2+2+0.3
Poland3941.33941.70-0.4
Bulgaria4040.33742.6-3-2.3
Greece4138.94238.9+10.0
Viet Nam4238.84537.9+3+0.9
Thailand4338.64438.0+1+0.6
Croatia4437.84140.7-3-2.9
Montenegro4537.75236.5+7+1.2
Russian Federation4637.64637.90-0.3
Ukraine4737.44338.5-4-1.1
Georgia4837.05935.0+11+2.0
Turkey4936.95037.4+1-0.5
Romania5036.84937.6-1-0.8
Chile5136.64737.8-4-1.2
India5236.65735.2+5+1.4
Mongolia5336.35335.90+0.4
Philippines5436.27331.6+19+4.6
Costa Rica5536.15435.7-1+0.4
Mexico5636.15635.30+0.8
Serbia5735.75535.5-2+0.2
Moldova, Republic of5835.54837.6-10-2.1
TFYR Macedonia5935.38429.9+25+5.4
Kuwait6034.66034.40+0.2
Iran, Islamic Republic of6134.46533.4+4+1.0
Uruguay6234.36234.20+0.1
South Africa6334.05835.1-5-1.1
Armenia6434.06832.8+4+1.2
Qatar6533.95136.6-14-2.7
Brazil6633.86433.4-2+0.4
Colombia6733.06333.8-4-0.8
Saudi Arabia6832.96134.3-7-1.4
Peru6932.97131.8+2+1.1
Tunisia7032.86632.9-4-0.1
Brunei Darussalam7132.36732.8-4-0.5
Belarus7232.18629.4+14+2.7
Argentina7331.98030.7+7+1.2
Morocco7431.67631.1+2+0.5
Panama7531.57032.4-5-0.9
Bosnia and Herzegovina7631.47731.1+1+0.3
Kenya7731.17831.1+10.0
Bahrain7831.17231.7-6-0.6
Kazakhstan7931.07431.4-5-0.4
Oman8031.06932.8-11-1.8
Jamaica8130.88130.40+0.4
Mauritius8230.67531.3-7-0.7
Albania8330.38330.00+0.3
Azerbaijan8430.28230.2-20.0
Indonesia8529.78529.80-0.1
Jordan8629.67930.8-7-1.2
Dominican Republic8728.68729.30-0.7
Lebanon8828.59028.2+2+0.3
Sri Lanka8928.58828.7-1-0.2
Kyrgyzstan9028.49427.6+4+0.8
Trinidad and Tobago9128.19627.0+5+1.1
Egypt9227.59527.2+3+0.3
Botswana9327.49128.2-2-0.8
Rwanda9427.49926.5+5+0.9
Paraguay9527.18928.7-6-1.6
Senegal9626.810026.5+4+0.3
Tanzania, United Republic of9726.69228.1-5-1.5
Cambodia9826.69826.70-0.1
Ecuador9926.69726.8-2-0.2
Tajikistan10026.410126.5+1-0.1
Namibia10125.99328.0-8-2.1
Uganda10225.610325.3+1+0.3
Côte d’Ivoire10325.612320.0+20+5.6
Honduras10425.510524.9+1+0.6
Pakistan10525.410924.1+4+1.3
Ghana10625.310724.5+1+0.8
Guatemala10725.110225.5-5-0.4
El Salvador10824.910425.1-4-0.2
Nepal10924.910824.2-1+0.7
Bolivia, Plurinational State of11024.811722.9+7+1.9
Ethiopia11124.2
Mali11224.011223.30+0.7
Algeria11324.011023.9-3+0.1
Nigeria11423.911822.4+4+1.5
Cameroon11523.911123.8-4+0.1
Bangladesh11623.311623.10+0.2
Burkina Faso11723.312418.9+7+4.4
Malawi11823.011423.1-4-0.1
Mozambique11922.911523.1-4-0.2
Nicaragua12022.5
Madagascar12122.410624.8-15-2.4
Zimbabwe12222.311323.1-9-0.8
Benin12320.412120.6-2-0.2
Zambia12420.412020.7-4-0.3
Guinea12519.511920.7-6-1.2
Togo12618.512518.9-1-0.4
Niger12718.112220.6-5-2.5
Burundi12817.6
Yemen12914.512615.0-3-0.5
Global Innovation Index List

Ranking

The top 50 ranking for 2021

Country/TerritoryIncome Group RankRegionRegion Rank
1Switzerland1Europe1
2Sweden2Europe2
3United States3Northern America1
4United Kingdom4Europe3
5South Korea5East Asia1
6Netherlands6Europe4
7Finland7Europe5
8Singapore8Southeast Asia1
9Denmark9Europe6
10Germany10Europe7
11France11Europe8
12China12East Asia2
13Japan13East Asia3
14Hong Kong14East Asia4
15Israel15Western Asia1
16Canada16Northern America2
17Iceland17Europe9
18Austria18Europe10
19Ireland19Europe11
20Norway20Europe12
21Estonia21Europe13
22Belgium22Europe14
23Luxembourg23Europe15
24Czech Republic24Europe16
25Australia25Oceania1
26New Zealand26Oceania2
27Malta27Europe17
28Cyprus28Western Asia2
29Italy29Europe18
30Spain30Europe19
31Portugal31Europe20
32Slovenia32Europe21
33United Arab Emirates33Western Asia3
34Hungary34Europe22
35Bulgaria35Europe23
36Malaysia36Southeast Asia2
37Slovakia37Europe24
38Latvia38Europe25
39Lithuania39Europe26
40Poland40Europe27
41Turkey41Western Asia4
42Croatia42Europe28
43Thailand43Southeast Asia3
44Vietnam44Southeast Asia4
45Russia45Europe29
46India46South Asia1
47Greece47Europe30
48Romania48Europe31
49Ukraine49Europe32
50Montenegro50Europe33
The top 50 ranking for 2021

Global Innovation Index PDF:

Read More: Global Democracy Index | StatisticsPress

Also read: India jumps to 46th position on Global Innovation Index