World Urban Population

World Urban Population

World Urban Population List:

In 2021, 56.61% of the world’s populace will certainly live in city locations, a percentage anticipated to rise to 68% by 2050. The most urbanized areas consist of Northern America (82.75%), Latin America as well as the Caribbean (81.5%), Europe (75%), as well as Oceania (68%). The greatest adjustment has been in Latin America as well as the Caribbean, with 81.4% living in metropolitan locations, up from 41.3% in 1950.

The world’s metropolitan populace has expanded quickly from 751 million in 1950 to 4.46 billion in 2021 and also will certainly expand to 6.68 billion by 2050, including concerning 2.22 billion individuals to metropolitan locations. 90% of the forecasted development of the globe’s city populace in between 2021 and also 2050 will certainly happen in Asia and also Africa.

The distribution of the world’s urban population

Percent of the world’s urban population in:1960198020002020Projected for 2040
More developed regions54.7%43.4%30.8%22.9%18.4%
Less developed regions45.3%56.6%69.2%77.1%81.6%
Least developed countries2.3%3.8%5.8%8.5%12.6%
Sub-Saharan Africa3.2%4.8%7.1%10.5%15.7%
AFRICA5.2%7.3%10.0%13.4%18.9%
Eastern Africa0.6%1.2%1.9%3.0%5.0%
Middle Africa0.6%0.9%1.3%2.1%3.2%
Northern Africa2.0%2.5%2.9%2.9%3.2%
Southern Africa0.8%0.9%1.0%1.0%1.0%
Western Africa1.2%1.9%2.8%4.4%6.5%
ASIA35.2%40.9%48.8%53.9%53.5%
Eastern Asia18.0%18.7%22.2%24.6%21.7%
South-Central Asia11.0%13.6%15.6%17.0%19.1%
Central Asia0.9%1.1%0.9%0.8%0.8%
Southern Asia10.1%12.5%14.7%16.2%18.3%
Southeastern Asia3.9%5.2%6.9%7.6%7.9%
Western Asia2.3%3.4%4.1%4.6%4.8%
EUROPE34.0%26.7%18.0%12.7%9.9%
Eastern Europe12.1%10.7%7.2%4.6%3.4%
Northern Europe5.7%3.9%2.6%2.0%1.7%
Southern Europe5.9%5.0%3.4%2.5%1.9%
Western Europe10.2%7.1%4.8%3.6%2.9%
LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN10.7%13.4%13.8%12.3%10.9%
Caribbean0.8%0.9%0.8%0.7%0.6%
Central America2.3%3.2%3.3%3.2%3.0%
South America7.5%9.3%9.7%8.4%7.3%
NORTHERN AMERICA14.0%10.7%8.6%7.0%6.1%
OCEANIA1.0%0.9%0.7%0.7%0.6%

World Urban Population

One of the most urbanized areas consists of Northern America (82.75%), Latin America as well as the Caribbean (81.5%), Europe (75%), and also Oceania (68%). The degree of urbanization in Asia is currently estimating 52%. On the other hand, Africa continues to be primarily a country, with 44% of its populace residing in city locations.

The greatest modification has actually remained in Latin America and also the Caribbean, with 81.4% living in metropolitan locations, up from 41.3% in 1950. The most affordable adjustment has actually remained in Oceania, from 62.5% in 1950 to 68.3% in 2021. In 1950, much less than 20 percent of Africans and also Asians resided in cities.

Africa has the fastest populace development price of 3.56% in 2021, complied with by Asia (1.98%). Europe has the lowest populace development price of 0.32%.

Urbanization by regions

RegionPopulation (1950)Population (2021)Population (2050)Urban (%)growth rate (%)
RuralUrbanRuralUrbanRuralUrban195020212050
Asia246,192,9161,157,868,6742,408,318,3852,252,719,9843,479,058,5591,777,868,94017.5351.6766.181.98
Africa32,658,962196,011,057608,654,401777,000,2141,488,920,0451,038,636,71614.2843.9358.913.56
Europe284,085,263265,289,756558,453,858185,042,265598,857,027116,863,98751.7175.1183.670.32
Latin America and the Caribbean69,759,11199,158,582545,983,737124,527,251685,070,43794,770,76441.3081.4387.851.22
Northern America110,300,43962,302,185307,697,25964,133,908386,689,86247,964,96163.9082.7588.960.96
Oceania7,906,2474,741,52929,309,51313,623,85941,160,23215,961,22362.5168.2772.061.35
Urbanization by regions

World Urbanization Estimates

YearPopulationUrbanization
UrbanRuralgrowth rate (%)Urban (%)
20204,378,993,9443,416,488,3651.8556.17
20194,299,438,6183,415,138,3051.8955.73
20184,219,817,3183,413,002,0071.9255.29
20174,140,188,5943,410,073,5071.9654.84
20164,060,652,6833,406,311,5971.9954.38
20153,981,497,6633,401,511,1572.0253.93
20143,902,831,9343,395,621,0992.0453.48
20133,824,990,3293,388,436,1232.0653.03
20123,747,842,5863,380,334,3492.0852.58
20113,671,423,8723,371,584,7142.1352.13
20103,594,868,1463,363,301,0132.2251.66
20093,516,830,2633,356,910,7912.2451.16
20083,439,719,1283,350,052,1252.2650.66
20073,363,609,5603,342,809,0332.2550.16
20063,289,446,2263,334,401,6872.2949.66
20053,215,905,8633,326,253,5202.3249.16
20043,143,044,8923,318,325,9732.3248.64
20033,071,743,9973,309,664,9902.3348.14
20023,001,808,2233,300,341,4162.3447.63
20012,933,078,5103,290,333,6482.2647.13
20002,868,307,5133,276,699,4762.1446.68
19992,808,231,6553,258,635,7362.1546.29
19982,749,213,5983,239,632,5052.1745.91
19972,690,813,5413,219,752,7542.2045.53
19962,632,941,5833,198,623,4372.2345.15
19952,575,505,2353,175,969,1812.2744.78
19942,518,254,1113,152,065,5922.3244.41
19932,461,223,5283,126,871,3092.3744.04
19922,404,337,2973,100,063,8522.4243.68
19912,347,462,3363,071,296,4672.5043.32
19902,290,228,0963,040,715,3642.5642.96
19892,233,140,5023,007,594,6152.6242.61
19882,176,126,5372,972,430,4192.7042.27
19872,118,882,5512,936,753,5812.7341.91
19862,062,604,3942,901,028,8342.7241.55
19852,007,939,0632,865,842,7332.7041.20
19841,955,106,4332,831,377,4292.6940.85
19831,903,822,4362,797,708,4072.6840.49
19821,854,134,2292,764,641,9392.7740.14
19811,804,215,2032,733,630,5742.8539.76
19801,754,201,0292,704,210,5052.8239.35
19791,706,021,6382,674,564,1172.8238.95
19781,659,306,1172,645,070,9952.6538.55
19771,616,419,3082,612,781,9492.4838.22
19761,577,376,1412,576,911,4532.5237.97
19751,538,624,9942,540,462,2042.5037.72
19741,501,134,6552,502,313,4962.6637.50
19731,462,178,3702,465,360,3252.6337.23
19721,424,734,7812,426,810,4002.5836.99
19711,388,834,0992,386,956,8012.5636.78
19701,354,215,4962,346,362,1542.6136.60
19691,319,833,4742,306,072,0402.6436.40
19681,285,933,4322,265,947,2682.6636.20
19671,252,566,5652,226,487,2562.6736.00
19661,219,993,0322,188,128,3732.6535.80
19651,188,469,2242,151,123,4642.6535.59
19641,157,813,3552,115,857,4173.1435.37
19631,122,561,9402,087,709,4123.1434.97
19621,088,376,7032,060,867,5423.1234.56
19611,055,435,6482,034,869,6313.0934.15
19601,023,845,5172,009,367,0103.1233.75
1959992,820,5461,985,004,1403.1533.34
1958962,537,1131,961,544,1303.1532.92
1957933,113,1681,938,839,1103.1432.49
1956904,685,1641,916,698,2803.1632.07
1955877,008,8421,895,233,6933.1631.64
1954850,179,1061,874,123,3623.1431.21
1953824,289,9891,852,940,3693.1330.79
1952799,282,5331,831,301,8513.1230.38
1951775,067,6971,808,749,0893.2230.00
1950750,902,9381,785,371,78329.61
World Urbanization Estimates

World Urbanization Projections

YearPopulationUrbanization
UrbanRuralgrowth rate (%)Urban (%)
20214,458,417,1533,417,047,4811.8156.61
20224,537,671,3173,416,797,6651.7857.05
20234,616,769,9413,415,717,5341.7457.48
20244,695,752,6433,413,780,1801.7157.90
20254,774,646,3033,410,967,4541.6858.33
20264,853,440,0423,407,270,0821.6558.75
20274,932,106,1553,402,695,4881.6259.18
20285,010,636,7943,397,263,5581.5959.59
20295,089,023,7893,391,003,5671.5660.01
20305,167,257,5463,383,941,0981.5460.43
20315,245,333,7113,376,082,0641.5160.84
20325,323,244,8623,367,428,6441.4961.25
20335,400,979,9163,357,993,1981.4661.66
20345,478,518,6373,347,796,9791.4462.07
20355,555,833,4773,336,868,4631.4162.48
20365,632,877,6203,325,249,0711.3962.88
20375,709,649,2183,312,940,8571.3663.28
20385,786,163,1113,299,940,6861.3463.68
20395,862,368,1053,286,315,5441.3264.08
20405,938,249,0263,272,087,9781.2964.47
20416,013,773,2303,257,290,0431.2764.87
20426,088,940,5153,241,905,3751.2565.26
20436,163,655,2963,226,000,6331.2365.64
20446,238,212,2093,209,242,4401.2166.03
20456,312,544,8193,191,664,7531.1966.42
20466,386,625,3223,173,283,8731.1766.81
20476,460,427,6253,154,117,8151.1667.19
20486,533,911,5693,134,181,8631.1467.58
20496,607,033,7493,113,492,2301.1267.97
20506,679,756,1623,092,066,5911.1068.36
World Urbanization Projections

World Urban Population

The time needed for one billion additional urban dwellers

World’s total urban populationTime taken
0 to 1 billion urban dwellers10,000 years (circa 8000 BC to 1960)
1 to 2 billion urban dwellers25 years (1960 – 1985)
2 to 3 billion urban dwellers18 years (1985 – 2003)
3 to 4 billion urban dwellers12 years (2003 – 2015)
4 to 5 billion urban dwellers (projected)13 years (2015 – 2028)
5 to 6 billion (projected)12 years (2028 – 2040)

Distribution of urban population by countries’ per capita income

Among the most extensive metropolitan adjustments has been the expanding percentage of the globe’s metropolitan populace in reduced- and also middle-income nations– and also within this in the LDCs. In 1960, high-income nations had 45.3% of the globe’s metropolitan populace; this was up to 22.6% in 2020 (see the table listed below). It is middle-income nations that have the biggest boost in the share of the globe’s city populace.

World Urban Population

Percentage of the world’s urban population by countries’ per capita income and other UN categories

 1960198020002020Projected for 2040
More developed regions54.7%43.4%30.8%22.9%18.4%
Less developed regions45.3%56.6%69.2%77.1%81.6%
Least developed countries2.3%3.8%5.8%8.5%12.6%
High-income countries47.4%38.1%28.7%22.6%18.5%
Upper-middle-income countries32.2%36.2%40.4%41.6%37.4%
Lower-middle-income countries18.5%22.9%27.0%30.2%35.3%
Low-income countries1.8%2.7%3.8%5.5%8.7%
Percent of the world’s urban population by countries’ per capita income and other UN categories

Global Democracy Index – StatisticsPress

Source – UN (World Urbanization Prospects 2018)